Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Calling DR.Bob. Calling DR.B... Please help. "I will give a Donation"
Jun 18, 2009

I messed up. Became a bottom in an anal sex encounter. He used a condom. His penus never went in my anus hole. But he did hump my walls and maybe hit the outside of the anal opening. The condom popped! I felt some pre-cum in my butt cheeks. I wiped it out. He did not cum. I am now on pep an think I may have ars. I feel nausea and sleepy and a lil diarrhea in the morning. My pep meds are Zidovudine and epivir 2 times a day for one month. My question is? If pre-cum got near my anus opening and on butt cheeks walls. Would I be at great risk for HIV? 2. Do my symptoms sound like ars? Remeber he never went into my anus. But very close to it. Thanks!! I am very worried and scared... I will never have anal sex again. I Hope this was not what kills me. Thanks DR.B I will make a donation soon..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP is not warranted for the type of potential HIV exposure you describe.

Your nausea, fatigue and diarrhea are not related to HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). Most likely your symptoms are a consequence of your PEP medications!

Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent, if there was no anal penetration.

Dr. Bob



Previous
*CORRECTION FOLLOW-UP TO "$50 Ringworm Q&A"
Next
Dr Bob, PLEASE RESPOND, TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement