Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donation for a good cause(elite controller)
Jun 16, 2009

Hi Dr Bob After unprotected sex with a female of unknown status, and completion of pep. I had a elisa test done 175 days (25 weeks) after exposure, and results came back negative.so if I were a elite controller and I were in actual fact positive would a elisa test react positive?Could the pep have slowed down the production of antibodys beyond 6 months? Are 6 months test results conclusive ? Where can I make a donation? Thanx Doc.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative ELISA at 175 days after your exposure (and after a course of PEP) is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Even if you were an elite controller, your ELISA test would still be positive. Elite controllers control HIV replication (viral load); however, they do not control anti-HIV antibody production. In other words, all elite controllers will always test HIV-antibody positive.

PEP would not delay anti-HIV antibody production beyond six months.

Donation information for the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Be well. Stay well. Yell WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
contract Multiple sclerosis
Next
Afraid of getting tested... I need your help (Donation guaranteed)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement