Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seeking to have a baby
Jun 16, 2009

My wife and i are both HIV +ve and we would like to have a baby (no point in sperm washing I guess). If we managed to have a baby that is HIV -ve I understand that the baby will test +ve due to antibodies. I would like to know if this +ve test with zero viral load will remain so for the baby's life or will the antibodies leave the baby's system later in life?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The anti-HIV antibodies in an HIV-uninfected infant born to an HIV-positive mother are antibodies (blood proteins) that were transferred from mother to infant through the placenta. They are in essence the mother's antibodies passively transmitted to the infant. They will not persist. Ultimately the infant will test HIV-antibody negative. The maternal antibodies may persist for up to 18 months. After 18 months an HIV-negative infant born to an HIV-positive mother should test HIV negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Bacillary angiomatosis
Next
Need your help Dr.Bob!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement