Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bacillary angiomatosis
Jun 16, 2009

When is Bacillary angiomatosis likely to show up after contracting HIV? Could it show up just a few weeks after getting the virus?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Bacillary angiomatosis (bartonellosis) presents as red popular skin lesions that resemble (and are often mistaken for) Kaposi sarcoma in HIV/AIDS patients with very low CD4 counts (usually less than 50). This is a very late-stage opportunistic infection. It does not show up "a few weeks after getting the virus."

Dr. Bob



Previous
Gene Therapy? (GENE THERAPY, 2009)
Next
Seeking to have a baby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement