Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$50 Ringworm Q&A
Jun 16, 2009

Is it true that ringworm is a symptom/sign of HIV infection?

If so, is it usually in ARS symptoms or advanced HIV/AIDS?

Donation being sent via paypal. I was having some trouble sending through paypal. Can you send me the link??

Hugs and good karma! :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Tinea corporis (ringworm) is a circular erythematous scaling that spreads and has an area of central clearing giving the appearance of a "ring." It really has nothing to do with worms. It can be seen in HIVers and non-HIVers. It's not considered a sign/symptom of HIV per se. However, it can be seen more commonly and have a more severe, chronic and extensive course in folks who have a compromised or deficient immune system from any cause (HIV/AIDS, cancer, radiation therapy, immunosuppressive medications, etc.).

To donate to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation via PayPal just go to the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Click the "donate" tab, scroll down to the PayPal icon and click again.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sasquatch ate my PB&J Sandwich!!!!!!(Aliens are just silly)
Next
Gene Therapy? (GENE THERAPY, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement