Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Slipped in with precum
Jun 15, 2009

I had sex yesterday with a guy who said he was negative. His penis slipped into my anus briefly (probably for less than 3 seconds) and there was probably precum. This morning I had some anal pain because of the surprise thrust I got. I have no bleeding. I also passed a stool this morning and it had some whitish fluid on it. No way it could be cum because he didn't ejaculate, however it could be saliva or precum. That upsets me as it was in my body for almost 24 hours.

I'm anxious about getting HIV. What is your advice?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV risk is extremely minimal in light of your very brief surprise backdoor visitor. If you are still in touch with Mr. Just-Slipped-In, you could ask him to get tested. If he's negative now, your potential HIV risk decreases significantly. The only even potential risk at that point would involve his being in his "window period." The odds of this are remote. Also, you should get a single HIV test at the three-month mark primarily for peace of mind.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PIANOS ROCK!!!
Next
Hep B and HIV Test... $100 donation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement