Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex During Period - Mixed Status Couple
Jun 15, 2009

Hello, I am + and my husband is negative. We have sex regularly and always use a condom.

I recently read that menstrual blood is far more infectious than ordinary vaginal fluid. If so, would you recommend abstaining from sex during my period? Even if we use condoms.

I haven't really got a straight answer on this....

Rita

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Rita,

HIV viral load can vary in the blood and vaginal/cervical fluids. Many factors may come into play, including the presence or absence of antiretrovirals and, if present, the specific antiretrovirals being used. The bottom line is that both vaginal/cervical fluids and blood are considered infectious fluids and must be avoided by properly using a latex or polyurethane condom for penetrative sex. HIV, whether in blood or vaginal/cervical fluid, cannot permeate intact latex (or polyurethane).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can I Get HIV If Blood Drop On My Stomach
Next
i ve already asked a question for HPV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement