Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elixir of Risk
Jun 15, 2009

Dear Doc,

How have you been? I am writing as I have made another stupid mistake. I went to a sex worker and she gave me a handjob. I refused oral sex and intercourse. She did licked my nipples and I did sucked on hers. When sucking, I tasted something salty and stopped immediately. I am now so worried. Have I ingested something from her breasts that may infect me with HIV? What are the risk? I know breast milk is a medium of the HIV virus. If she is +ve, what are my risk? Should I need to get a HIV test? Please advise me as I am very very very worried and I have done my best to play safe but it doesn't seem to be ever enough. Please help me... I plan to donate to this worthy cause again, especially with the dire economy now.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV risk is essentially nonexistent. It is true HIV-infected breast milk can transmit the infection to suckling infants; however, "tasting something salty" while noshing on bodacious, silicone-enhanced-hooker ta tas, even if it was a few drops of breast milk, is not an HIV risk. Remember, infants are about as big as one of your hooker's boobs. And these tiny-sized tots consume enormous quantities of breast milk. Infants also have immature immune systems. A variety of other factors come into play when considering HIV transmission via breast milk. The bottom line is that hooker-boob sucking is considered safe. If my reassurance isn't enough for you to shake your fears, get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative, but if it puts your residual worries permanently to rest, it may be worth the effort psychologically.


Be well. Stay well. (Yes, you are well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
QUESTION NOT IN ARCHIVES ; WILL DONATE IF ANSWER RECEIVED
Next
REASURANCE + DONATION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement