Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help late seroconversion
Jun 12, 2009

Help Dr. Bob Sexo with girl of program without condoms, and tests of 4. Generation after 18 and 24 negative months, but I have symptoms candidiase in the penis the 60 days and problems in the intestine, I am worried about delayed soroconverso. Help? I go to donate $ 50,00 Brazilian

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Brazilian Guy,

Your negative fourth generation HIV-antibody and p24 antigen tests at 18 and 24 months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. There is absolutely no chance your "sexo" has led to a delayed seroconversion. None whatsoever!

Please note that the vast majority of penile fungal rashes and intestinal problems are completely unrelated to HIV, as is the case with yours! You are HIV negative. Follow up with your general medical doctor if you are having persistent symptoms. One thing remains certain: The cause of those symptoms is definitely not HIV, OK?

Thank you for your donation.

Be well. Stay well. Yell WOO-HOO and dance a wild samba!

Dr. Bob



Previous
possible exposure Will donate 100 if answerd
Next
Is there HIV immunity???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement