Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possible exposure Will donate 100 if answerd
Jun 12, 2009

so i had protected sex if you can call it that with a female. after inserting my membrane in her vagina like five times i realized she was bleeding or what seemed to be her period. i quickly ran to the restroom and proceeded to take my condom off afterwards i put water in the condom to check for leeks, luckily there were none. but what i had not realized was that there was a super small cut on my middle finger and i do not know if her blood got in there or not. so three days after i took her to get a rapid blood test and we both came out negative. she stated that her last partner was 8 months prior. my question is how probable is it that i could of been contaminated?? also it has been about two weeks since the event and last night i had heavy diareah and my first though was that i have been contaminated. please help me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV fears are unwarranted. There is essentially no risk from inserting your protected "membrane" five times, assuming the latex condom was used properly and didn't break. The risk of HIV transmission from "a super small cut on (your) middle finger," which may or may not have even come in contact with your partner's blood, is so remote it too becomes nonexistent. That your partner tested HIV negative three days after your sexperience provides additional reassurance. The only even hypothetical way she could be infectious would be that she is in her window period (generally three months) in which she very recently became infected, but has yet to make anti-HIV antibodies. Adding all this information together your probability of having acquired HIV from this episode becomes vanishingly small at best. I do not believe your bout of diarrhea was HIV related. If you remain concerned, despite my reassurance, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative, but if it helps you put your residual fears permanently to rest, it will be worth the effort psychologically.

Thank you for your generous gift to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my best good-luck karma!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Disclosure Issue Part 2- Mommy of Three
Next
Help late seroconversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement