Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and HEP C: Delayed Seroconversion
Jun 8, 2009

Dear Dr. Bob,

I see that many people rely on your service. Thank you for your time and expertise. I will make a donation to your foundation to support your efforts.

Here is my issue. I tested negative on antibody tests for HIV and Hep C numerous times as far out as 6 months past a possible exposure. I also tested "not detected" on an HIV DNA PCR at 4 and 5.5 months and the same on a HEP C RNA PCR. I would woo-hoo except that I have had a long list of strange symptoms that make me question the findings. Also, LFTs and CBC have been consistently normal in four tests taken over the last 6 months.

The symptoms have included sinus infections, sore throat, shingles, conjunctivitis, encephalomeningitis, painful peripheral neuropathy, 25-30 pound weight loss, diarrhea, sweating, and pain on the right side of my abdomen.

Please let me know what you think.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative antibody tests for HIV and hepatitis C out to six months plus your negative HIV DNA PCR and hepatitis C RNA PCR at 4 and 5.5 months are absolutely conclusive and definitive. HIV and hepatitis C are not your problems. No way. No how. No additional testing for these two illnesses is warranted.

Unfortunately I cannot diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet. However, what I can do with absolute certainty is advise you that neither HIV nor hepatitis C is the cause!

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Follow up with your general medical doctor if you have any persistent symptoms. However, remember the cause is definitely not HIV or hepatitis C.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Never asked.. good karma to follow + donation
Next
Ocular Worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement