Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What should I do if I had unprotected sex with an HIV+ person?
Jun 8, 2009

I had unprotected insertive anal intercourse (I topped)with my partner who is HIV+. After having sex we noticed blood on both of us. Should I take post exposure prophylaxis? What are the current reccomendations? Are there any know statisics about this?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) would be recommended for the type of exposure you describe. Please note PEP should be started as soon as possible (and no later than 72 hours) after exposure. The more time that passes from the time of exposure, the less likely it is that PEP will be effective in preventing or aborting HIV transmission. I would suggest you visit the closest ER and get started immediately. Your partner's HIV specialist might be willing to prescribe PEP for you and follow you during the 28-day course. You can read much more about PEP in the archives. The important thing now is to get your first dose onboard as soon as possible.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Risk to inserting partner in gay couple.
Next
Never asked.. good karma to follow + donation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement