Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance
Jun 7, 2009

Hello Dear Dr Robert J Frascino,

I hope you are doing well. My question is, if I am infected with hiv from a person who uses drugs for many years and whose virus is already resistant to the drugs, is that mean the drugs wont help me to keep the virus under control because it's already resistant to the drugs?

Sorry for my English. Take care :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

It is indeed possible to acquire a strain of virus that is already highly resistant to many antiretroviral drugs. In fact we are seeing an increase in the acquisition of drug-resistant virus in newly infected HIVers! That's one of the reasons we now recommend resistance testing (genotype) before beginning even a first regimen of HIV medication.

Dr. Bob



Previous
you must be totally tired dr bob - part 3 - thank you
Next
Aliens Have Pooped in My BRAIN!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement