Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Puncture
Jun 3, 2009

The other day I was eating at the bar at a restaurant. Since I am like 9 feet tall, my knees bump into the bar. Anyway, I felt a little prick on my knee...I looked to see if it was a nail or piece of wood, but couldn't find anything...but it was dark, so I really couldn't inspect the surface completely. When I examined my knee, there was a small puncture wound...but it is inconclusive if it is from the bar since it was slightly to the right of where I felt the prick. I had pants on, and I was sitting there for about 15 minutes before it happened. Is there anything to worry about with this incident? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You're nine-feet tall? As Inga (Teri Garr) in "Young Frankenstein" once said, you must have an "enormous schwanzstucker!"

As for your HIV risk from the questionable prick at the bar, relax Max. Your risk is essentially nonexistent. This is neither the kind of "bar" or "prick" you have to worry about as far as HIV is concerned. HIV testing is not warranted; however, it is of course always available.

Dr. Bob



Previous
The question I don't even say to myself aloud, I am HIV+?
Next
blood on sink in airplane

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement