Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


12+ years of uncertainity and fear!!
Jun 1, 2009

Hello Doctor,

I have been scanning through your website since the past few days and got a lot of reassurance that only symptoms do not warranty a +ve status.

My only exposure to HIV was in early 1997, wherein I had performed and was performed on with oral sex with my girl friend. I got to know later that year (after my break-up that she had multiple partners before me).

Everything went on well untill year 2000 when I read the symptoms of HIV (ARS) and post that I observed and experienced recurrent oral ulcers, white patches on tongue and inflamatory purple patches on the inner thigh. I got myself tested for HIV - ELISA and the result was negative.

Thereafter I got married in 2004, however, since 2000, the following symptoms have been recurring:

1) Recurrent Oral Ulcers - On Cheeks, Tongue and Gums (Continous since 2000 till today) 2) White patches on tongue - Intermittent since 2000 till today 3) Dandruff - Regular since 2000 4) Athlete's foot - since 2007 till today

Now we want to plan a family, however, the scare because of these symptoms is not letting me go ahead with this.

I do not have the balls to go for a testing again - as if it comes positive, I dont know how to face my wife.

Based on your suggestion (other than going for the test) - I will either go ahead with the baby plan or will not ever do so.

Await your soonest response. Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A negative ELISA three years after your last possible exposure is conclusive and definitive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

Your four symptoms are extremely common and not pathognomonic of HIV/AIDS. (The vast majority of folks with these conditions do not have HIV/AIDS.) A negative HIV test outside the window period (three months) trumps "symptoms" every time.

Therefore I see no reason you should continue to worry about HIV or delay starting your family. Of course I do wonder about your lack of cojones: "I do not have the balls to go for a testing again . . . ." Hmm . . . what's up with that? You need your low hangers to succeed in the baby-making department. Twelve years of uncertainty and fear over a disease you could not possibly have is pure insanity. Your fears of being HIV infected and getting HIV tested are irrational. Counseling to help you confront these unwarranted worries may be helpful. I would suggest you get treatment (psychotherapy) for this condition before beginning the baby-making project.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
$50 Donation For Question On Weird Oral Sex
Next
Very worried!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement