Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


turning in circles
May 30, 2009

i will summarize my situation. i have now had three sculptra treatments, the loss of fat from arms and hands continues with veins protruding, muscles mass decreasing. I have had 7 elisa test (5 home access) 1 from quest laboratory, and 1 from a major hospital in the city that i live plus one bDNA test all of which are negative out to two years. one test did reveal low free testosterone levels. i have tried to let the hiv go but everytime i look at my face and body it simply overtakes my thoughts. recently the girl that i have been dating has had dramatic lose of fat in her cheeks and we haven't even had sex but simply casual kissing. she did have a tooth removed and now i am worried i have infected her as well with hiv. i really don't know where to turn so i ask for your advice and counsel.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I find your story quite sad. Despite overwhelming and irrefutable evidence you are HIV negative, you continue to believe you are infected and have now transmitted HIV to a girlfriend via "simple casual kissing."

My advice is straightforward: You need to see a psychiatrist. Your fears are irrational. You do not have HIV. Period. If you wish to stop "turning in circles," I urge you to follow my advice.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Criminalization is a shame and absolutely useless (CRIMINALIZATION OF HIV) (CRIMINALIZING HIV NON-DISCLOSURE, 2009)
Next
can i woo hoo!!!! please tell me yes!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement