Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Final wooohooo please doc!!!
May 30, 2009

Hi Doctor Robert, Im slightly worried but I'll keep this short.... Im a UK guy and had unprotected oral (both ways) und hopefully protected full sex with a woman in Nigeria... who I never payed for but I fear her past was quite liberal to say the least... so hypothetically lets just say she had HIV.... Anyway Ive tested at 5,10,14,16,28 and finally 50 weeks exposure all HIV Duo tests in the UK with a great HIV knowledge!!! Now the problem I have few small health problems which I have never experienced... the worrying being multiple eye floaters and dull aches mainly underarms and around the collar bone but no lumps or bumps..... but its stressing me as they come on 6 weeks after the incident and are still here now a year on they come and go and are of varying degrees of pain!!! Now I want to believe the tests, infact I do, Im well educated and not irrational (usually ha ha).. But I have also had ESR and routine national health blood tests to try and solve where this pains are coming from.. 1 month, 6 months and 1 year post exposure!!! Everything ok!!! Simple question is can WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOO!!! Or could my HIV tests missed a rare strain or something and if that was the case would there not be some differentiation in my routine bloods that would show up?? Any help will receive a donation to your fine charity all the way from Bonnie Scotland!!!

Darren

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Darren from Bonnie Scotland,

Your multiple negative HIV tests out to 50 weeks are definitive, conclusive and Dr. Bob-certified WOO-HOOable! (They are also excessive!) A negative HIV test outside the window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time. Whatever is causing your symptoms, one thing is certain: It's not HIV!

Now that I've answered your question, how about answering one for me? What do Scotsmen wear under those kilts? (As an Italian, I'd be afraid I'd have a "tilt in my kilt," if I got horned up.)

Stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing, OK?

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
you must be totally tired dr bob !!!!!!
Next
Criminalization is a shame and absolutely useless (CRIMINALIZATION OF HIV) (CRIMINALIZING HIV NON-DISCLOSURE, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement