Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False Positive Test for over six months
May 26, 2009

Dear Dr. Fascino,

Thank you for your work. Your site has been very helpful to me as my son had a positive ELISA test three times in the past six months -- all accompanied by negative Western Blot and PCR tests. He was tested because he had flu-like symptoms for about a month which have since gone away. After his last test this past week, his doctor told him he wants to see him again in several months but does not seem to be able to explain why the ELISA is still positive. My question is do individuals have false positive ELISA for life?

Thank you for helping the moms too!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

First and foremost your son is definitively and conclusively HIV negative. No further HIV testing is warranted, unless he has a subsequent HIV risk exposure.

Regarding false-positive ELISA testing, yes, it is possible for someone to repeatedly test positive on ELISAs over many years despite having repeatedly negative confirmatory Western Blots and undetectable HIV plasma RNA viral loads. This does not mean there is anything wrong with the person who tests repeatedly ELISA positive! It's usually due to some type of nonspecific cross-reacting antibody and has absolutely no prognostic significance. I see absolutely no reason for your son's doctor to continue to test him or try to explain why his ELISA tests continue to be reactive (positive).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Do I have HIV?
Next
can jacking off stop puberty

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement