Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sex with dutch prostitute
May 24, 2009

hi ! as the title says i had protected sex with a protistute in amsterdam a few days ago. she put the condom on straight away, she didnt really touch any part of my body... she just put the condom on and gave me oral sex. then vaginal sex in the missionary position. well anyway, it was all protected and clean.. but i just worry i could have got aids, or an std as she is a prostitute. is this likely?

my mind won't stop worrying..!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If your wham-bam-thank-you-ma'am was "all protected and clean," why are you worrying about STDs/HIV? You report your window gal from the red light district "didn't really touch any part of (your) body." If that's the case and you used a latex condom properly for both oral and vaginal sex and the condom did not fail (break), your HIV/STD risk would be nonexistent.

Just because she works the red light district doesn't automatically mean she's HIV infected! If your "mind won't stop worrying," get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. From what you've told me the result will undoubtedly be negative. However, if this puts your residual worries permanently to rest, it may well be worth the time and effort psychologically.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
xylocaine + condom = at risk?
Next
Johnny Mathis Chances are- WoooHoooo!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement