Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


just wunderin am i + or ------?
May 24, 2009

How u doin Dr.robert..i wish u doin alright all the time and keep advising us about the right tings(biggest fan of you)!!..ok i have a question..i had unprotected insertive oral sex from 45 days and 3 hours ago... after 10 days of exposure i went to get tested and the result was +hiv1 and indeterminate hiv2..so iam like WHAT!!!!and then the doctor asked me to retest to confirm the result so it comes up negativeeeeeeeeeeeee thats after 40 days from exposure and i did another elisa comes up negative as well....is that agood sign BOB??!! pls i need ur karmaaaaaaaaaa..thanks for you time from PHILLY

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Philly-guy,

The sum of your tests (HIV-1 positive, HIV-2 indeterminate followed by a negative confirmatory test and negative repeat ELISA) at 40 days from the time of your last potential exposure indicates that at the 40-day mark you are HIV negative. However, please note HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive or conclusive. The HIV-acquisition risk from unprotected insertive oral sex is extremely low. Your 40-day negative test is extremely encouraging. All the odds are definitely in your favor but you still need another test at the 3 month mark. My good-luck karma has been sent!

Good luck Philly-guy.

Dr. Bob



Previous
question about a certain test they do in British Columbia (NAT TESTING)
Next
Je dois insister. Répondez, s'il vous plaît.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement