Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal Cancer Testing for HIV+HPV Infection
May 21, 2009

Ok, Inspired by the recent publicity of Farrah Fawcett's current cancer struggle. One doctor on CNN did say that people with HIV & HPV are at higher risk for anal cancer. I am a 35 year old HIV Positive gay male, Minor battle with anal warts at one time, Undetectable VIral Load on Atripla for 3 years now, CD 4 range 575-675 and 34%. When should I insist on anal cancer, colon cancer test due to my increased risk factor? Thank you so much for your informative, common sense and at times, funny responses to many important and light hearted questions! We all love you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Farrah Fawcett Fan,

Your HIV specialist should monitor you with anal pap smears on a yearly basis as well as with periodic visual inspection and digital rectal exams. Colonoscopy should be done at age 50; sooner if certain symptoms, such as bloody stools, occur.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
both western blot and initial antibody test detected/ reactive!
Next
PSYCHOTIC PROSTITUTE TRYING TO KILL HER CLIENTS ?????????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement