Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Night sweats paranoia
May 20, 2009

I had brief interlude with a masseuse in canada 2 years ago that included protected sexual intercourse, received protected oral and she massaged my prostate and up until now have had zero symptoms but recently i have had anxiety and stress and started getting minor night sweats not soaking ones. I am freaking out and stressed out which I fear is resulting in other symptoms such as loss of appetite. Am i overreacting?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Are you overacting? Yep!

Your HIV-acquisition risk from your "massage plus benefits" two years ago is negligible assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break. If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test. The results will undoubtedly be negative. Testing may be the most effective and efficient way to put any residual worries permanently to rest.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
The heat is (bah bah bah bah) on...
Next
Window period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement