Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


boyfriend hiv +
May 20, 2009

Hi doctor. First of all I need to tell you that you've helped me a lot with your forum, thanks! I have a new boyfriend, he's extra special and we really like eachother. He's HIV pos and I'm HIV neg. He told me, since day two, that he's on antiretroviral therapy and that he's undetectable right now. I know that even he's undetectable, he's still infected, and I can get infected by doing non-safe activities. My question is if it is really safe to have sex with him using a condon. I don't know if this matters, but I really like to be the bottom one.

Thank you very much!

John

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello John,

Congratulations on finding Mr. Right (or even Mr. Right Now).

Regarding condoms, HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. However, very rarely condoms can fail (break). Also, many people do not use condoms appropriately and this too can lead to HIV transmission. I would suggest you and your new top gun stud muffin read through the chapters in the archives of this forum devoted to magnetic couples, HIV sexual transmission, HIV sexual prevention and safer sex techniques. You should also review the harm-reduction strategies for magnetic couples, i.e. proper use of latex or polyurethane condoms, having a starter dose of PEP always available, consideration of PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis), etc.

Good luck John.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Female partially woohooing after 6 years torture!!! Can I really Woohoo doc?
Next
PLEASE READ PLEASE HELP ........

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement