Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SLEEPLESS ITALIAN (FINAL PART)
May 19, 2009

I DONT HAVE INSURANCE AND THIS PAIN WAS KILLING ME. WENT BACK TO THE DOCTOR AND HE TOOK ANOTHER URINE SAMPLE AND NO WHITE BLOOD CELLS OR BACTERIA. UGHHHH. HE DID DISCOVER TENDERNESS AND MY PROSTATE WAS BOGGY. HE SAID IT ISNT AN STD, BUT IT COULD BE RELATED TO MY ORAL EXPOSURE..I WAS LIKE UH? THAT DOES NOT MAKE SENSE. ANYWAYS HE PRESCRIBED ME 10 DAYS OF ANTIBIOTICS. ANYWAYS HE SAID HIV ISNT NECESSARY FOR RECEIVING ORAL SEX JUST ONCE...WHAT DO YOU THINK? I AM GOING TO ITALY ON WEDNESDAY AND WHEN I COME BACK I WILL DONATE MONEY TO YOUR CAUSE....THANKS DOC

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A boggy tender prostate coupled with the other symptoms you are experiencing is suggestive of prostatitis (an infection in the prostate gland). Antibiotics are the appropriate treatment.

Insertive oral sex carries only a very minimal risk for HIV acquisition. If you remain worried (and clearly you are), get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark to put any residual worries permanently to rest. I'm confident the result of your test will be negative.

Go to Italy (lucky dog, you!) and have a wonderful time. Stop worrying about HIV, OK?

Bon voyage! Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
$50 for your humble imput... Cashiers Check?
Next
Worry College Student

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement