Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Please for a Worried Mom!
May 18, 2009

Hello, I engaged in "protected" vaginal sex approximately 7 weeks ago. However, I had several drinks that evening and I am not sure how expertly the condom was used. It does appear that I have possibly contracted GC/BV/Trich - I am currently being tested for those. Due to my concern, I have been tested for hiv by PCR/DNA with backup ELISA at 7 & 22 days post and had a rapid test performed at 6 weeks -- all have been negative. My concern is that at about 11 days post and due to my high stress level, I engaged in masturbation outside of my full pajamas. A short time later, my son had a bad dream and climbed into bed with me. I am concerned that if some small amount of vaginal secretions got through my clothing and onto my hand and/or blankets and then my son came into contact with those. I did notice that sometime later that night he had his finger up his nose while asleep next to me (as small children do with allergies). Could he have been exposed that way?? I am also concerned that if I do have hiv, then this possible exposure would have occurred during the acute infection stage. Please help with a quick response, I am not getting any sleep and am pretty much paralyzed with concern. Thank you kindly for your help and thank you for this site!! I will donate!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Worried Mom,

Your concerns are unwarranted. Your son could not contract HIV from the activities described. So stop worrying and get some sleep, OK?


Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
unprotected sex
Next
Dr. Bob Please You Are An HIV Specialist

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement