Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$200 for Answer!
May 18, 2009

$200 will be donated for a quick response. I have a small patch of little bumps on my wrist. It is not red, feels like dry skin with small raised bumps. Does this sound like the ars rash?? It is just on my one wrist and nowhere else.

Since I wash my hands A LOT... could these bumps be associated with dry skin?

$200 and good luck wishes to you!!! thank you :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, the rash associated with acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) is an erythematous (red) maculopapular eruption that appears primarily on the face and trunk and sometimes also on the extremities, including the palms and soles. Sometimes there is also ulceration of the mouth, esophagus and/or genitals.

Your patch of little bumps on your wrist is not suggestive of HIV. See a dermatologist if it's bothering you.

Remember, the reason to worry about HIV (or consider HIV testing) is related to HIV-exposure risk, not whether you have symptoms.


Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HAVEYOU EVER CONSIDERED WRITTING A BOOK???????????
Next
unprotected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement