Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


doc please help
May 17, 2009

what is the risk from sex, and then a guy masterbating all over me? I have been very sick since but had negative elisa at 3 and 6 months? what should i do, still sick and woried, please help, is Elisa test alone enough after this risk?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative HIV tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

Masturbation is not considered a risk for HIV transmission/acquisition. Even if HIV-infected semen was squirted all over you, HIV cannot penetrate intact skin.

If you feel sick, see your doctor for an evaluation. However, please note one thing is absolutely certain: HIV is not the cause!

Dr. Bob



Previous
is this OCD? donation for the best site
Next
SEX with a 50 Year old girl..Irrational fear or what? will make donation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement