Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is this OCD? donation for the best site
May 17, 2009

my problem start in 2002 condom broke with a girl i dont know her history in south africa and i did tests after 3.5 months (AB elisa 1&2) and came back negative after one day and i lived my life thinking the test was wrong and i did another test after 6 years (elisa 1&2) in private small lab and cam back negative next day and i did another one after 7.5 years and came back negative after 5 hours.. should i worry about the labs? test done wrong? 8 years living in hell , im from jordan middle east..im going to marry soon what should i do doctor please help. 3 negative elisa tests 1&2 is that enough in 8 years?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to eight years are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Why are you having such difficulty believing your HIV-negative status in light of this overwhelming and irrefutable evidence? Your fears are totally irrational and completely unwarranted. If you cannot accept the truly wonderful news that you are HIV negative, seek psychological counseling to help you confront your irrational fears.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Another question from the overly worried healthcare worker!
Next
doc please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement