Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are these hiv tests conclusive after 3,6 and 11 week?
May 16, 2009

Dear Dr,

After a unprotected oral sex, I have got following tests;

- 19 day Hiv 1/2 Negative - 21 day P24 + Hiv1/2 --> Both Negative - 40 day P24 + Hiv 1/2--> Both Negative - 75 day Hiv 1/2 --> Negative

The doctor told me that since we could had chance to see both Antigen + Antibody during 21-42 day period and also as a confirmirmation test negative at almost 11 week, All these tests conclusively negative for my case.

I would also have your opinion. Can I leave this issue behind me and plan to have a kid?

Best Regards,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected oral sex carries only a very slight risk for HIV transmission/acquisition.

HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be conclusive and therefore are not recommended.

To confirm your negative status, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. (This is the only test that was indicated!) I would strongly anticipate the result will be negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can I forget about this?
Next
rapid improvement

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement