Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


from EGYPT
May 10, 2009

Dear Dr Bob I have chronic urticaria since 4 years till now and I did three HIVab tests after 1,2,3 years of last exposure and they all came negative, Iam always thinking of delay serconversion because of my hives and results were false negative. shall I stop worring! and start woo hooing

thank you for your great job

and please how to donate to the foundation

thanx again

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to three years are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted or recommended. The chance of your three tests being falsely negative is nonexistent.

The vast, vast majority of cases of chronic urticaria have absolutely nothing to do with HIV (as is the case with you!). I would suggest you see an allergist or dermatologist for help in evaluation and management of your chronic hives. Remember HIV is not the cause, OK?

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. Donation information can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Be well. Stop worrying about HIV, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
How to cope with sex with my HIV poz boyfriend
Next
Sex with massage girl in Phuket

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement