Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Poitive EIA test, negative rapid screening
May 9, 2009

Hi there, I had to do a routine HIV test for a VISA immigration procedure. The initial EIA test was positive. The lab followed that up with a rapid screening, which came out negative. Now, the blood has been sent for further testing (I assume for a Western blot), which may take up to four weeks. Obviously a long waiting time and I'm quite worried now. I've heard of false-positive results due to pregnancy or flue shots, but I've had neither of those. I'm 22 and have not been promiscuous. How likely is it that this test was false positive?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

False-positive EIA results do occur. I can't give an exact statistical incidence, because it varies somewhat depending on the exact type of test you had performed. That you had a subsequent negative rapid test is very encouraging and would suggest your initial EIA may well have been falsely positive. All you can do now is wait for the follow-up test results. I don't know why they are making you wait four weeks, as Western Blot tests can be performed within a matter of several days. Also, I should point out if you've had essentially no HIV risks, you have no reason to fear being HIV positive!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected Sex between treatment naive and experienced HIV+ Men.
Next
HIV Ban For US Entry, etc.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement