Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LEGO MY PREGO!
May 9, 2009

I'm newly pregnant and so excited, but there is one thing plaguing me. The other day I went into an Urgent Care Facility because I wasn't feeling too well, and they had me lay down on that patient bed thing with the max-like paper running down the middle. When I got up I notice some blood drops on that wax paper stuff that I must have laid on. It DEFINITELY was NOT my blood! I have sever acne on my back that bleeds occasionally. Is this a risk if the blood was HIV infected and I laid my back with acne cuts on it? The blood spots were 2 spots the size of dimes. I'm not sure how long the blood was there, most likely from the person right before me.

I will be sending donation of $40, but I cannot send through email because of recent identity theft, so can I send a money order and do I put ATTN: Dr. Bob?

Thanks so much!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello LEGO MY PREGO,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. Although I agree the paper should be changed between patients, your risk of contracting HIV from lying down on two dime-sized spots of blood is nonexistent, even with your severe acne.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. Yes, the foundation warmly accepts all forms of donations, including money orders.

Be well. Stop worrying, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can I shout my Wohooooooooooo from Galway, Ireland?
Next
Hello Doc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement