Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High Risk Category
May 8, 2009

Hi I get tested for HIV every 3 months as I have a positive partner. We often engage in unprotected sex, as we both have reaction issues with condoms. We have been having unprotected sex now for almost 2 years and I have still been returning negative results. my partners viral loads are low, and T cells are above 1200. I have recently gotten flu like symptoms. Initially people were asking if I had Swine Flu! It has been now almost 3 weeks. Night sweats, fatigue, sore throat, dry cough and also collapsed at work. What are the chances that i have HIV? I am due to have my next tests in a months time. Thanx

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You've been playing sexual Russian roulette by having unprotected sex with a poz partner. I can't give your statistical-risk estimate other than to say you've been putting yourself at considerable risk for acquiring the virus. I assume you realize this fact. Testing is warranted out to six months from the time of your last potential exposure.

If latex condoms are a problem, I would recommend you try the polyurethane variety. There are also a number of other harm-reduction strategies for magnetic couples you should consider. You can read about these in the archives of this forum. We have an entire chapter devoted to magnetic couples.

I urge you to stop risking your health. If you dislike condoms, I can assure you that you'll dislike having AIDS even more. Wise up!

Dr. Bob



Previous
posting for 6 weeks please a minute i will donate...
Next
Blood on non intact skin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement