Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Addicted to prostitutes
May 8, 2009

Dear Dr Robert, thank you for the great work. Here in Uganda, Africa we appreciate your work. Am 27 years old male. Evry time am free I think about fucking a prostitute. I think am addicted. I have had penetrative vaginal sex with many prostitutes on Kampala streets. evry time I fuck, I use a condom. I have had no condom breakage so far. What do I do? Am I at risk? Should I test for HIV? What can be done to break this addiction? Thank you very much. I will be donating to your foundation soon.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Assuming the latex condoms are being used appropriately and have not broken, your HIV-acquisition risk remains extremely low. Current guidelines for folks who are sexually active with multiple partners recommend routine STD and HIV screening every six months.

Counseling is usually the best way to confront any addiction or need for a behavioral change. I'd suggest you try this first.


Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
T Cells now below 100
Next
posting for 6 weeks please a minute i will donate...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement