The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

T Cells now below 100

May 8, 2009

I'm a 51 year old male and had PCP in 1989, when Protease inhibitors came on the market my count went into the 300 range my viral load has consistently stayed undetectable even while switching to different regimes. Abut about 3 years ago my T cells started dropping (as well as my weight) and is now below 100.

My doctor does not know why and I was wondering if you had an idea of what might be the cause. I'm taking Viread - Epivir and Kaletra.

Response from Dr. Frascino


This type of problem is difficult to sort out over the Internet, as I do not have access to your medical file, laboratory test results or a complete history and physical examination. That said, I would probably begin to investigate why you are losing weight to see if that gives a clue as to why your CD4 cells are declining (occult infection, etc.). There are also a variety of other diagnostic tests and procedures I would consider, depending on what had been done previously and what I find on your physical examination.

If your current HIV specialist isn't sure what to do next, I'd suggest you get a second opinion from another HIV specialist. Often a fresh look at the problem will reveal the cause or at least suggest a plan for further evaluation.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

hiv detective
Addicted to prostitutes

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint