Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob I Really Hate It
May 8, 2009

Dear Dr. Bob,

I really, really hate it when I read on here that someone has tested negative for HIV antibodies maybe more than once even, and they still have HIV symptoms! I had only one test after the 3 month mark and it makes me still doubt and worrying about the reliability of my test. Please help, don't ignore. I see where I can send a donation and will gladly do so.

T.S. in N.Y.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello T.S. in N.Y.,

Why all the fuss??? "HIV symptoms" are very nonspecific. They are nondiagnostic. In fact they are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. The HIV test is the gold standard.

Are you equally frustrated every time someone who has a headache turns out not to have terminal brain cancer???

When someone with "symptoms" tests HIV negative outside the window period it means their symptoms are caused by something other than HIV. It really is just that simple and straightforward, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Edward Green Harvard AIDS Project Right or Wrong?
Next
Considering Being Tested

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement