Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antibody test and pep
May 8, 2009

Please will pep taken 10 weeks after possible yexposure affect a negative antibody test results. I took pep for just 5 days after 10 weeks of being exposed to a known hiv positive person.What I mean is 10 weeks after i have been exposed to a known hiv positive person, I took pep for just 5 days and stopped.I did antibody test 13 weeks after the exposure( 3 weeks after pep). The result was negative.Can the pep have any affect on the results?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) should be started as soon as possible and no later than 72 hours after an HIV exposure. Taking it 10 weeks after a possible exposure is not recommended and would not be at all helpful.

A course of PEP, when indicated, is 28 days in duration. Taking it for five days is not recommended and would not be at all helpful.

Your brief course of antiretroviral therapy would not affect your HIV-antibody test result.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Recent Change in labs
Next
Swine Flu and HIV testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement