Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trying to figure out when I contracted HIV
May 8, 2009

I was recently diagnosed with HIV with a low t-cell count in the 300's and a viral load in the 300,000 range. I am trying to figure out when I may have contracted the virus. I have been with the same partner for 9 months and he tested negative on the ELISA test yet I am positive. Could I have contracted it over 9-10 months ago when I was sexual with somebody else over the summer? I am confused and trying to convince my boyfriend that I have not cheated on him. Help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

With a CD4 count of 300 and HIV plasma viral load of 300,000 could you have contracted HIV more than nine months ago? Absolutely. In fact you may have been HIV positive for a number of years.

Feel free to show this to your boyfriend. In additional you could invite him to accompany you to your next appointment with your HIV specialist. Your boyfriend is most likely just scared. However, it certainly would be more appropriate if he were helping to support you through this difficult time rather than playing the blame game. Hopefully he'll come around soon. If not, you may want to consider finding a more supportive partner.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just A Thank You
Next
PEPs and subsequent HIV-testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement