Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A QTND...or is it???? (ORAL SEX AND PEP, 2009)
May 7, 2009

Dr. Bob,

I know this is a QTND(Question That Never Dies), but in doing some rummaging through the archives, I haven't been able to find an answer to this specific situation.

Is nPEP warranted for receptive oral sex WITH ejaculation? I've seen several questions posted and answered regarding situations without ejaculation, but I haven't seen one in relation to if there is. The insertive partner is a known poz, not currently in treatment. Love the CDC, but they weren't much help, so any advice you could give would be greatly appreciated.

Thanx in advance, A.R. in OK

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi A.R. in OK,

If someone came to the Frascino Medical Group with a history of having unprotected receptive oral sex including ejaculation with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive and not on treatment, we would encourage a course of nPEP if it could be started soon after the exposure (and no later than 72 hours). Other HIV specialists may advise differently, however. I believe most would at least offer, if not recommend, nPEP in this situation.

Dr. Bob



Previous
+ and scared
Next
Sorry I'm Late

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement