Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have a weird question about HIV
May 7, 2009

Hi doctor bob. First i just wanna say that i have very high anxiety, so this question may come off as weird. Okay, yesterday i went out to eat at a resturant. I was wearing a hoodie and the sleeves touched the table top. Then we got back into the car and i like to rest my arm on the side of the car door. Today, when i was in the car, i was wearing a short sleeve shirt and i put my arm in the same place. Then when i got home i used the bathroom and i'm worried that that same spot of my arm that touched where my hoodie had been that had touched the table touched "down there". AM i at any risk?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

So let me get this straight. You're worried that you might have contracted HIV because the sleeve of your hoodie touched a tabletop and then touched the side of your car door and the next day your bare arm touched the same area on the car door and then touched "down there!" Do I have that right??? Hmm . . . . Well something is indeed "touched" here and it happens to be you.

Are you at risk? No, of course not. You're a total fluffernutter but certainly not at risk for HIV.

Dr. Bob



Previous
2 years of extreme stress!!!! How HIV can control your life!
Next
Transmission rates during acute infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement