Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I have a son? $ 80 donation
May 6, 2009

Hello DR. I have had unprotected vaginal relationship fourteen weeks ago. I try to have a child with my partner and I have the following tests: At six weeks rapid test to determine HIV 1 / 2 of Inverness Medical NEGATIVE. At six weeks NEGATIVE p24 antigen test. At six weeks test for syphilis for DETERMINE (Inverness Medical) NEGATIVE. At six weeks of testing Hepatitis B (Australia antigen), NEGATIVE. At seven weeks of trial for Gonorrhea BIOSTAR (Inverness Medical) with NEGATIVE At seven weeks by Clearview Chlamydia test (Inverness Medical) with NEGATIVE At twelve weeks test antigen Gorrea in the throat Gonorrhea CASSETTE ONE STEP TEST NEGATIVE. At twelve weeks of testing for Chlamydia in the throat Clearview (Inverness Medical), with NEGATIVE results. At twelve weeks of rapid test HIV 1 / 2 for DETERMINE (Inverness Medical) with NEGATIVE results. In the fourteen weeks of rapid test HIV 1 / 2 TBD (Inverness Medical) with NEGATIVE results.

Should I do more tests?. Or you can remove the protection and try to take my son?.

Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I would consider your multiple negative STD and HIV tests out to 14 weeks conclusive. Let the baby making begin!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Stocrin and Babies (Safety and Toxicity of Anti-HIV Medications During Pregnancy, 2009)
Next
radios tv and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement