Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cmv ebv false positive
Apr 28, 2009

Dear doctor:

About 5 months ago i had anal sex with an escort but i use protection . About 30-40 days later i have little fever (no more than 37.7) for 30-35 days. The labs test ( i did them about 45-55 days after that sex) came positives for cmv and ebv and the elisa for hiv came negative ,but i know it was within the window period. I read in the net that acute hiv syndrome may give false positives for both cmv and ebv. Is it posible that the lab test were wrong and actually i was infected with hiv and the cmv and ebv came positives because the acute hiv syndrome? i apologized for my english 'cause i'm from argentine Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Argentina-guy,

It would be extremely unlikely that your HIV test was a false-negative.

Your HIV risk, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break, is essentially nonexistent, because you had "protected" sex.

Your negative HIV test at 55 days is encouraging, but not definitive. For a conclusive test you need to wait until the three-month mark. Since five months have now passed since your horizontal tango with the escort, why not just repeat the HIV test? I'm quite confident the result will again be negative.

Now that I've answered your HIV question, how about giving me a free tango lesson? (The vertical, not horizontal kind.)

Be well Argentina-guy.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: Frequency of testing? (PrEP)
Next
HIV Risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement