Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Guest Speaker Transmission
Apr 28, 2009

SO today we had guest speakers come into our college class and speak about HIV. One of the speakers that was hiv+ sat in the desk right in front of mine. An attendance sheet was being passed around. I noticed the man who was hiv+ was just biting his skin on his nails and I saw a bit of blood from his finger. He grabbed the attendance sheet and looked at it, then 2 seconds later passed it back to me and I grabbed it.

Is this a risk if he got his blood on the paper then I touched it with my very dry and peeling hands? I also had a paper cut that I had just got.

Donation of $50 on it's way! I don't know whether to be worried or if it's just in my mind?

I had just been tested and don't want to go through that again if I don't need to.

Thanks so much in advance!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your fears are completely unwarranted. The HIV risk from the situation you describe is nonexistent. If HIV were transmitted that easily, it would have wiped out the planet long ago.

HIV testing is not recommended for your (non-)exposure.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
confused kiwi
Next
Hiv, Humour and Hope

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement