Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please I am very distressed Dr.! ($ 50 Donation)
Apr 25, 2009

I went to my doctor to help me believe the results of my tests and relieve my anxiety. 6 weeks rapid test for antibodies and tested for p24 antigen NEGATIVE. 12 weeks Negative rapid test for antibodies. I'm not on chemo, I am neither drug, nor have I made a transplate. Well, my doctor told me that my evidence is inconclusive and that more tests should I have for six months. Is this true or this doctor is still in prehistoric times?. Thank you very much

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Assuming you had a routine potential exposure (such as unprotected or broken-condom sex) and there are no extenuating circumstances, I would consider your negative HIV tests at three months to be conclusive. The option to repeat your test at six months is always open to you. Personally I don't think it's necessary or warranted. Yell WOO-HOO and stop being so stressed out! Hey, did you ever realize that stressed spelled backward is desserts? Have some chocolate cake and yell WOO-HOO, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
3 months of sex with hiv positive guy
Next
Worried Busy Body not sure of what my chances are

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement