Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 months of sex with hiv positive guy
Apr 25, 2009

Hi Doctor, my question its quite simple, I been having sex with my boyfriend for 3 months now as the "active" part, 100% of the times used a condom, and usually recive oral sex. He have just been diagnosed positive. Im I at risk? Thaks for your time. Sincerely Ignacio.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Ignacio,

Thankfully you were wise enough to practice safer sexual techniques! BRAVO!

The HIV transmission/acquisition risk from condom-protected penetrative sex is essentially nonexistent assuming the latex (or polyurethane) condoms were used properly and did not fail (break). The transmission/acquisition risk from unprotected oral sex is very low, especially for the insertive partner.

I would suggest you get an HIV test at the three-month mark (and six-month mark, if you feel you've had a significant exposure). At this point the odds are very much in your favor that you did not contract HIV from your boyfriend.

I would also suggest both you and your boyfriend check out the information in the archives of this forum. We have whole chapters on magnetic couples, HIV sexual prevention, HIV sexual transmission, safer sexual practices and other related subjects.

Good luck to you both. I'm here if you need me.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Ear Licking = HIV risk
Next
Please I am very distressed Dr.! ($ 50 Donation)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement