Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ear Licking = HIV risk
Apr 25, 2009

Hi doc,

I am a great fan of yours and have visited this site for information frequently. You are one of the doctor I respect the most. I have also donated before for your worthy cause and will do so again. However I do have one fear in me currently. I went to a strip club the other day and had a VIP lap dance. It was my first time to a strip club and I was shocked when she started to lick my ears. She did that to both and it was very wet. I am worried if I have cuts or abrasions on my ears and she had blood in her mouth... Doc, do I need to get a test? Am I at risk here? Please help. Are there cases of people getting HIV through non-sexual acts like ear-licking? Or will this ear-licking cost me? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The only HIV-acquisition risk would be if you were having unsafe sex with her while she was tonguing your tympanic membrane. In other words: no risk. HIV testing (and/or worrying) is not warranted. Ear licking is not an HIV risk!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Save a young man from this misery, ill donate as much as I can.
Next
3 months of sex with hiv positive guy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement