Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


protected oral
Apr 25, 2009

Married 52 yo man here who had an incident of protected oral sex in a bookstore in NYC. The other guy provided the condom when I initially pulled away. Have been totally anxiety ridden since the inscident. Simple question- have you ever heard of an incidence of HIV being transmitted through PROTECTED oral? (I am aware of the low risk with unprotected and

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your anxiety is totally unwarranted. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. Protected sex is indeed protected assuming the latex (or polyurethane) and was used properly and did not fail (break). That holds for all "poles and holes" (oral, vaginal, anal). I have no doubt your high level of anxiety is more related to guilt than HIV risk. Being "a married 52 year old man" having anonymous sex with another guy in a NYC bookstore is the real issue that you need to deal with. Counseling may help you address issues of sexual orientation as well as the guilt associated with your walk on the wild side.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Poppers, Alcohol & Oral Sex
Next
SAFE CHILD BIRTH .

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement