Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do you have the patience for neurotics?
Apr 23, 2009

I am an extremely twitchy person who has been diagnosed with GAD, OCD and dysthymia. I am on Antabuse and in rehab after a five year plus alcohol bender. I am thirty days sober, but seem to have zoomed past the "honeymoon" period in recovery and gone straight to "the wall."

It has been three months since my last "exposure." The contacts I am concerned about are rimming two "masseurs" and RECEIVING oral sex from one--or maybe two or three-guys (I was drunk) at a sex club.

When I tested a few months ago, the clinician considered these activities to be "non-exposures," and the test was negative.

Do you agree with this nurse that I am making a big deal out of nothing? I'd like to get tested so I can get on with my life, but I am scared of a potential positive result. I'm finally starting to put my life back together and make positive changes for myself. Finding out that I'm ill would throw be right back into alcohol's embrace.

I'd like your opinion. Thank you for appearing on this forum. May God bless you for your time and kindness.

I remain, as ever... Alone in Hollywood

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Alone in Hollywood,

Considering the subject matter of this forum I have both patience for neurotics and neurotics for patients!

Regarding rimming, there have been no documented cases of HIV transmission from rimming or getting rimmed. However, other STDs can be transmitted via rimming (hepatitis A, intestinal parasites, herpes, etc.).

Insertive unprotected oral sex carries only a very small risk for HIV acquisition. You can read more about this in the archives. We have a whole chapter devoted to blowjobs.

My advice would be to get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. The odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from these activities.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just a quick THANKS!
Next
Boyfriend just diagnosed, I am scared!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement