Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unimaginable
Apr 21, 2009

Dr BOB, My story is very strange. I got a phone call form red cross, one week after blood donation saying that I may have HIV infection. They told me that my HIV antibody was positive, but confirmatory test was not conclusive. They also told me that they detected a HIV particle in my blood. After that they referred me to my primary doctor. I talked with my doc (old country doc) who referred me to mayo clinic. I am a 55 year old male and i swear to God, I never mess arround and never even get shots (not even flu shot). I am happily married and my wife is the same way. (her blood was accepted by redcross). DO i need to go to mayo or should i just ignore all this crap and continue my farming

Thanks and God bless you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you've had absolutely no HIV-exposure risks, then you have absolutely no way of being HIV infected. It is quite possible your result at the Red Cross was a false positive. You certainly don't need to go to the Mayo Clinic just because your old country doc knows absolutely nothing about HIV (shame on him!). For peace of mind, you could do a Home Access test (FDA-approved home test kit for HIV). Alternatively you could go to any reasonable doctor's office, health department or STD clinic and get an HIV test. I'm absolutely confident, if what you tell me is true, that your result will be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can AIDS turn back to Just HIV
Next
pml

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement