Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I get re-tested?
Apr 21, 2009

Not to bore you with another strip bar story, but I was getting a lap dance (me in very loose boxers, and her in a g-string). My penis became exposed out of the top of my shorts and due to my intoxicated state, I worried that there may have been some brief penetration. I don't think so, but since I was very drunk and don't remember all the details, I got and antibody test after 23 days. Then I read that there is a 3-month window period. My question is how conclusive is my test after 3-weeks? It came back negative, but knowing my circumstances, should I get re-tested? It's has now been 6-months since my exposure. Thanks for your expertise and your availability, I will most certainly be donating!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive. If you're concerned, get an HIV test to put any residual worries permanently to rest. I'm quite confident the result will be negative. (The "strip bar stories" always are.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
biyfriend is hiv+ and i am negative
Next
Unwanted encounter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement